Fine and Performing Arts Division

Fine and Performing Arts Division

The Division of Fine & Performing Arts at Manhattanville College offers undergraduate and graduate degree programs in dance, music, theatre and studio arts. Our curriculum provides makers and performers a rigorous, collaborative and hands-on approach, offering all the tools students require to carve their futures in the arts. Our endeavor is to deliver a tailored, individual education, while sharing our devotion to intellectual culture and the fine and performing arts.

Dance

BA in Dance
Minor in Dance

Music

BA in Music
BA in Music Business
BA in Music Technology
BFA in Musical Theatre
Minor in Music
Minor in Music Theatre

 

Theatre

BA in Theatre
BA in Technical Theatre
Minor in Theatre

Studio Art

BA in Studio Art
BFA in Studio Art
BFA in Studio Art/MAT Honor Program (5 years)
Minor in Studio Art

Apply to Manhattanville College
Dance . Music . Theatre . Studio Arts

Faculty and Students Announcements

Division Chair
Olivier Fluchaire

Full-Time Faculty
Shawn Bible
Beth Burrier
Carmelo Comberiati
Olivier Fluchaire
Jeff Kaplan  
Geoffrey Kidde
Alakanada Mukerji
Harvey Rachlin
Tim Ross
Clista Townsend
Randy Williams

Faculty Emerita
Ann Bavar
Francis Brancaleone
MaryAnn Joyce-Walter
Anthony LaMagra

Administrative Staff
Sabrinna Fabi, Costume Designer
Jeremy Ping, Technical Director
Miles Plant, Assistant Director in Musical Theatre
Roni Sipp, Assistant Technical Director
Caren Valente, Administrative Assistant

 

 

THEATRE
Ashley Baker, Theatre
Chris Carcione, Theatre
Tara Elliott, Theatre
Carol Fox Prescott, Theatre
Jon Huberth, Theatre
Jeff Kaplan, Theatre
Christien Methot, Lighting Design
Vincent Mraz, Theatre
Garrett Neergaard, Theatre
Jeremy Ping, Theatre
Ken Rothchild, Theatre
Colleen Sullivan, Theatre
Clista Townsend, Theatre
Emily Zempel, Theatre

DANCE
Brad Beakes, Dance
Shawn Bible, Dance
Bradley Ellis, Dance
Corey E Esannason, Yoga
Shawn Garnier, Dance
Valerie Hubbs, Dance
Andrei Kisselev, Dance
Myra McPhee, Dance
Timothy Miller, Yoga
Alex Olivieri, Dance
Allison Pagano, Dance

STUDIO ARTS
Ruth Bauer, Painter
Jim Bergesen, Photographer, Painter
Laura Bethune Sculpture, Installation, Performing Art
Jocelyn Braxton-Armstrong, Ceramics
Sheila Fane, Print Making, Mixed Medias
David Hughes, Illustrations
Kevin Klein, Painter
Pamela Lawton Paintings, Works on Paper
Christopher Lutz, Painter
Christopher Manning, Visual Arts
Mitchell Martinez, Painter, Sculpture
Randy Matusow, Photographer
Alkananda Mukerji, Painting
Mari Ogihara, Ceramics
Tim Ross
Dolores R. Santoliquido

Randy Williams

MUSIC
Michael Bartoli, Musical Theatre
Charles Blenzig, Jazz Piano
Beth Burrier, Musical Theatre
Matt Buttermann, Jazz and Classical Guitar
Diana Canova, Voice
Ronald Cappon, Voice
Carmelo Comberiati, Music History and and Ethnomusicology
Bruce Eidem, Lower Brass
Faith Esham, Voice
Olivier Fluchaire, Violin, Viola, Music Theory
Karen Froehlich, Music Education
Jeremy Goldsmith, Clarinet/Music Technology
Diane Guernsey, Piano
Geoffrey Kidde, Music Technology, Music Theory, Composition
Flora Kuan, Piano
Ken Kraut, Trumpet
James Lorusso, Guitar
Miles Plant, Organ, Musical Theatre
Kristen Mather de Andrade, Clarinet, Music Education
Harvey Rachlin, Music Business
Marta Reily, Cello
Terrence Reynolds, Jazz, Wind, and Brass Ensembles
Stefani Borissa Starin, Flute
Ji Hyun Sun, Viola