Manhattanville Reid Castle In the Spring

Manhattanville College Academic Awards Reception

Manhattanville College hosted its annual Academic Awards Reception on May 2, 2012.

Below is a complete list of winners:

History

Outstanding Freshman Achievement in History

Adriana Manzo

Outstanding Sophomore Achievement in History

Denise Martinchek and Alexis Moore

Outstanding Junior Achievement in History

Colin McGinnis and Tina Marie Roode


German

The Award for Excellence in German

Vasiliki (Kiki) Nakos

 

International Studies

The International Studies Exemplary Engagement Award

Alina Fisher

 

Art

The Phyllis and Gary Grebstein Memorial Fund in The Visual Arts Award

1st Place: Darla Barolini-Lawrence

2nd Place: Joshua Johnstone

3rd Place: Elizabeth Borgatti and Lauren Frank

 

Asian Studies

The Excellence in Chinese Language Study Award

Alexis Moore

The Excellence in Japanese Language Study Award

Jessica McKenna

 

Chemistry

ACS First Year Chemistry Achievement Award

Rosemarie Bracciodieta

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award

Josephine Milicaj

POLYED Polymer Chemistry Award for Organic Chemistry

Zacheriah Benton

 

Dance & Theatre

For outstanding academic achievement and service to the department

Laurel Higa and Gabriela Gowdie

For outstanding academic and artistic achievement

Amanda Krapp

 

Economics, Finance & Management

The Rindlaub Award

Thuan Nguyen, Dikshya Parajuli, Heidi Pastor, Edom Tsegaye, and Trung Vu

 

Education

The First Marisa Pagli Scholarship Award

Danielle Scicutella

Excellence in Childhood and Early Childhood Education

Gabrielle Ali

Excellence in Childhood Education

Alexandra Kelleher

Excellence in Early Childhood Education

Olivia Maldonado

 

English

The Sister Eileen O'Gorman Prize for Fiction

Jessica McKenna

The Dan Masterson Prize for Screenwriting

Michelle Polise and Dylan Gonzalez

The Sister Margret Williams Prize for Literary Criticism

Aarushi Bhandari

 

Italian

Excellence in Italian Awards

Mirusha Mujaj, Michelle Orge, and Elizaveta Nikitin

 

Legal Studies

Achievement Awards for Excellent coursework in Legal Studies and Criminal Law

Michelle Orge and Weijing Xue

 

Music

Catherine Carroll Music Theory Prize

Christopher Pecci and Virginia Carmen

Arlene Kaplan Award

First Place: Alyssa Mendes

Second Place: Emily Suuberg

Scott McArthur Kelsch Prize in Music History

Virginia Carmen and Dana Celestino

Leon Kuschner Piano Prize

David Noel

Grace Brancaleone-Coffman Performance Scholarship

Alyssa Mendes

Elliot Magaziner Performance Scholarship

Amber Harris

Michael Fallacaro Performance Scholarship

Patrick Harris

 

Political Science

Achievement Awards for Excellent coursework in Legal Studies and Criminal Law

Michelle Orge and Weijing Xue

 

Spanish

Spanish Achievement Awards for excellent course work in Spanish

Elizabeth Florencio, Susana Montiel, Vidamarie Vargas, and Connye Villa-Larios

 

Castle Scholars Program

(*Graduating Seniors who will complete the Honors Program)

Gabriella Barnes, Njeri Berkley, Jack Borris, Christina Calbos, Julia Casazza, Ana Carla Costa, Nicole Curto, Hawi Debelo, Annesha Edwards-Carter, Karina Edouard, Courtney Elliger, *Nadiya Espino, *Tiffany Ferentini, *Ismarie Fernandez, *Desiree Hernandez, Maria Jaime, Kelly Johnston, *Stephen Kostes, *Carolyn Lawler, *Jeanette LeBlanc, Denise Martinchek, Alanna McCabe, Colin McGinnis, Josephine Milicaj, Alexis Moore, *Mhlalisi Ncube, Michelle Orge, Alexandra Paulino, *Kimberly Penna, *Angela Pieczko, *Melissa Prisco, Raygan Rivera, Tina Marie Roode, Meryl Roux, *Amie Ruggiero, Sofia Santamarina, *Eleanor Schlegel, Stella Schwuchow, *Boramy Siek, Alexandra Toy, *Anneliese Trainer, *Henock Tsegaye, Jessica Van Galen, Kendra White, *Neeta Yousaf, *Tizita Zeleke